Program

4th of June 2021
CONFERENCE PROGRAM












09:15 09:30 00:15
Opening Session




TBD TBD
09:35 09:45 00:10 Keynote Sylvia A. Earle Founder, Mission Blue, National Geographic Explorer












What is water's importance in environmental sustainability
09:50 10:30 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Cristina Esteves




Nuno Lacasta President of APA




João Wengorovius Meneses Secretary General of BCSD




Nelson Lage President of ADENE




Angela Morgado Executive Director of ANP WWF






Circular Economy and the Environment
10:35 10:50 00:15 Keynote Inês dos Santos Costa State Secretary for the Environment






10:50 11:00 00:10
Coffee Break






Sustainable Mobility - The Hydrogen Age
11:00 11:40 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Vítor Gonçalves




TBD Toyota




Ligia Fonseca Senior Manager for External Relations, IATA




TBD Energy Observer




Tom Strang Chairman of CLIA Europe’s Environment Advisory Committee






The Telecommunications' Contribution to Sustainability
11:45 12:00 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD












Sustainable Tourism
12:00 12:15 00:15 Keynote Luis Araújo President of Portuguese National Tourism












Gulbenkian Panel - Water efficiency in the agricultural industry
12:15 12:50 00:35 PANEL Moderator: Cristina Esteves




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






Sustainability in Retail
12:55 01:15 12:20 Keynote Jesper Brodin CEO, Ingka Group, IKEA



Keynote Carolina Coelho Sustainability Business Partner, IKEA Portugal






01:15


Interview with Carmim






01:15 02:15 01:00
Lunch






The Sea Level rise in coastal cities - forecasts and challenges
02:15 02:55 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Vítor Gonçalves




TBD Altimetry Group of the University of Porto




Carlos Antunes Dom Luiz Institute - FCUL Group, University of Lisbon




Susana Costas Marine and Environmental Research Center (CIMA), University of Algarve




TBD Southampton Group (UK)




TBD Hydrographic Institute






The impact of climate change on marine life
03:00 03:40 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Maike Baun (Sea Shepherd)




Paul Watson Sea Shepherd




Taïme Smit Sea Shepherd






Water resources management (under the Water Framework Directive: Managing the resource to Good Status)
03:45 04:00 00:15 Keynote André Matoso Regional Director - Alentejo Hydrographic Region Administration - APA






Management and valuation of water 360º: changing the paradigm, accelerating innovation
04:05 04:20 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD






04:20 04:35 00:15
Coffee Break






Defense on the road to sustainability
04:35 05:15 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Cristina Esteves




Ana Cristina Correia Ministry of National Defence/General Directorate of National Defence Resources




Capitão-Tenente Francisco Cunha Gomes Naval Engineer, Portuguese Navy




Major de Sílvia Esmeralda Joanaz D'Assunção Dias Engineering, Portuguese Army




Tenente Joana Pinto Portuguese Air Force






Environmental Sustainability at Airports
05:20 05:35 00:15 Keynote Thierry Ligonnière CEO of ANA Airports












The commitment of the Environmental Fund in financing environmental policies
05:40 05:55 00:15 Keynote Alexandra Carvalho Secretary General, Ministry of Environment












Renewable Energies - Energy Communities
06:00 06:30 00:30 PAINEL Moderator: Vitor Gonçalves




TBD ADENE




Rafael Oliveira Rodrigues EDP New




Tiago Lourenço EDP New




TBD TBD












06:35 07:00 00:25
Closing Session CCDR - 2030 programme for sustainability



Keynote António José Ceia da Silva President of the Alentejo Regional Coordination and Development Commission (CCDR)



Keynote Isabel Ferreira Secretary of State for the Interior Development
5th of June 2021
CONFERENCE PROGRAM






09:15 09:30 00:15
Opening Session -Keynote ONU




Mrs. Maimunah Mohd Sharif Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme






Human right to water
09:40 09:55 00:15 Keynote Jorge Seguro Sanches State Secretary for Defence (Geopolitics of water - an asset that could be the cause of future conflicts)






10:00 10:15 00:15 Keynote TBC Unicef






Panel UCS - Water and Health
10:20 11:00 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Cristina Esteves




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






Water
11:05 11:20 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD






11:20 11:35 00:15
Coffee Break






Circular Economy: Good practices to promote the transition to circular economy
11:35 12:15 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Vitor Gonçalves




Cristina Rocha National Laboratory for Energy and Geology




Paula Trindade National Laboratory for Energy and Geology




Tenente Filipe Delgado Portuguese Air Force




TBD Delta Rethink




TBD ECO X




TBD Nowa jeans






Deco Panel - Good practices for a greener daily life
12:20 01:00 12:40 PANEL Moderator: Cristina Esteves




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






01:00


Interview with Esporão






01:00 02:00 01:00
Lunch






Deloitte Panel - Water as a territorial cohesion and development factor for the country
02:00 02:40 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Vitor Gonçalves




Nuno Canada Chairman of the Board of Directors of INIAV (National Institute of Agricultural Research and Veterinary)




Pedro Fontainhas Executive Director of CNIG (National Council of the Golf Industry) and APR (Portuguese Association of Resorts)




TBC APA




TBC Deloitte






The recycling
02:45 03:00 00:15 Keynote Ricardo Neto President of Novo Verde






ECO Panel - Sustainable finance
03:05 03:45 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Leonor Ferreira - ECO




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






Adene Panel - AQUA+ Commitment Network
03:50 04:30 00:40 PANEL Moderator: TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






04:30 04:45 00:15
Coffee Break






TBD
04:45 05:00 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD






05:00


Interview with São Lourenço do Barrocal Hotel






Alentejo committed to environmental sustainability
05:05 05:35 00:30 PANEL Moderator: Cristina Esteves




Hugo Hilário President of CIMAA - Intermunicipal Community of Alto Alentejo




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






05:35


Interview with Montimerso Hotel






Alqueva involvement with the community
05:40 06:10 00:30 PANEL Moderator: Cristina Esteves




Vítor Silva President of the Alentejo and Ribatejo Regional Tourism Authority and the Alentejo External Promotion Agency




TBD EDIA




José Calixto President of Reguengos de Monsaraz Municipal Council






TBD
06:15 06:30 00:15 Keynote Ricardo Serrão Santos Minister for the Marine






06:35 06:50 00:15
Closing Session




João Pedro Matos Fernandes Minister for the Environment
4th of June 2021
CONFERENCE PROGRAM






Efficiency and Sustainable Construction
10:00 10:15 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD












Sustainable Cities and Communities
10:20 10:35 00:15 Keynote Mrs Jiangyong Hu PhD, National University of Singapore












Monitoring COVID-19 and its variants in wastewaters in the EU
10:40 10:55 00:15 Keynote Ana Allende
,
Joint Research Center, European Commission






11:00


Coffee Break






A Future with Less Water (ANP|WWF)
11:15 11:55 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Catarina Grilo, Policy and Conservation director of ANP WWF




Teresa Ferreira ISA




Rafael Seiz WWF Spain




Afonso do Ó Freshwater Consultant at ANP/WWF Portugal






The Problem of Water Desalination in Portugal
12:00 12:15 00:15 Keynote Gonçalo Caeiro Chairman of JOYN Group












Sustainable Tourism
12:20 01:00 12:40 PANEL Moderator: Jayme Drummond




Richard H. Bailey CEO of Pacific Beachcomber, owner and operator of The Brando




Neil Midlane Director of Sustainability and Conservation at Wilderness Safaris




Raquel Pazos Executive Director, Comuna do Ibitipoca - MG - Brasil




José António Uva Developer São Lourenço do Barrocal






01:00 02:00 01:00
Lunch






Is It Possible to Fish Sustainably?
02:00 02:40 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Tatiana Zanardi (Ocean Eyes Productions) - Ambassador of Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)




Guilherme Blanke Chairman Noronha Pescado




Cintia Miyaji Executive Director Paiche




Silvio Romero Coelho SRC&C Consulting




Catia Meira MSC Portugal






Degradation of Marine Life
02:55 03:35 00:40 Keynote Alcides Falanghe Ocean Eyes






Environmental disasters - soil decontamination
03:40 04:20 00:40 PANEL Moderator: M. Cecilia Wey de Brito; Consultant on Biodiversity and natural landscapes; Senior Consultant at Ekos Brazil




Marco Falconi ISPRA




Sander Eskes Remediation Lead for Brazil at Worley




Olivier Maurer Golder Associates and Nicole Latin America






04:20 04:35 00:15
Coffee Break






BCSD Panel - Act 4 nature
04:15 04:55 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Mafalda Evangelista, Head of Sustainability Knowledge do BCSD Portugal




Sara Goulartt
EDP




Nuno Oliveira NBI - Natural Business Intelligence




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






BCSD Panel - Agro-Food Sustainability
05:00 05:40 00:40 PANEL Moderator: João Meneses, General Secretary of BCSD Portugal




João Basto Sovena




Lídia Moreira Soja de Portugal




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






Brazilian Solar Challenge - A Solar Boat Race on the "New World"
05:45 06:00 00:15 Keynote Gustavo Ayres Leal UFRJ - Federal University of Rio de Janeiro




Alana Silva Machado UFRJ - Federal University of Rio de Janeiro












Sewage systems - Cleaning up the Pinheiros River in São Paulo (Sanitation, cleaning and savings)
06:05 06:45 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Claudiney Queiroz (Ceremonial Head of SIMA)




Marcos Penido Environment Secretary of São Paulo State




Luiz Santoro Executive Secretary of São Paulo State






06:50 07:05 00:15
Closing Session
5th of June 2021
CONFERENCE PROGRAM






Brave Blue World - The Documentary
09:40 09:55 00:15 PANEL TBD TBD






APRH PANEL - Transboundary Cooperation for Water Management - What Challenges?
10:00 10:40 00:40 PANEL Moderator: TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD






Sustainable Water Sports
10:45 11:00 00:15 Keynote
Fliteboard






Water reuse, Ontario example
11:05 11:20 00:15 Keynote Mr. Tony Van Rossum Corporation of the City of London, Ontario






How to be the most sustainable company in the world?
11:25 11:40 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD






Human right to water - Social inequality caused by climate change
11:45 12:25 00:40 PANEL Moderator: M. Cecilia Wey de Brito; Consultant on Biodiversity and natural landscapes; Senior Consultant at Ekos Brazil




Marussia Whately Director at the Water and Sanitation Institute




Antonio Donato Nobre Senior Research Scientist at CCS, INPE




Amanda da Cruz Costa #ForbesUnder30 | UN Youth Ambassador | Youth Climate Leaders (YCL)






Walk for water
12:30 12:45 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD






Fashion Sustainability - Malwee Group: Purpose and investments for water preservation in the fashion industry
12:50 01:05 12:15 Keynote Guilherme Weege CEO of Malwee






01:05 02:05 01:00
Lunch






Art as inspiration for environmental sustainability - New European Bahaus Project
02:05 02:20 00:15 Keynote TBD TBD






Sustainable Communities and Cities
02:25 02:40 00:15 Keynote TBD Get2C






Flying Rivers of the Amazon: The Peacemakers between Bioeconomy and Agrobusiness in Brazil
02:45 03:25 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Finho Levy - CEO of AGRORESET




Bela Gil TV Host




Julio Palhares Embrapa Pecuária Sudeste












Action plan for the recovery of the seahorse populations of the Ria Formosa
03:30 03:45 00:15 Keynote Jorge Palma Marine Sciences Centre, University of Algarve












03:45 04:00 00:15
Intervalo






Sustainability in Sports
04:00 04:20 00:20 Keynote Domingos d'Almeida Lima Benfica Vice-President




Pedro Félix Facilities Director - Benfica Technical Department




Olivia Alves Environmental Specialist/Founder of the Eco-Benfica Project






No Planet B Programme continuity announcement
04:20 04:35 00:15 Keynote Gonçalo Santos Director of AMI's Environment Department






Waste : the tip of the iceberg of a systemic problem, capitalism and its values
04:40 04:45 00:05 Keynote Fe Cortez CEO of 1 Less Waste






Water efficiency and water-energy nexus: innovation, circular economy and data science for the sustainable use of water
05:00 05:40 00:40 PANEL Moderator: Filipa Newton, ADENE | AQUA+




Simone Pio Vice-President, Public Water of the Alentejo (AdP Group)




Helena Alegre LNEC (Portugal coordinator of the project H2020 B-Water Smart)




Tenente Coronel Dias MDN - Portuguese Army - Smart Blue Water Camps




TBD












The relevance of balanced water management: past, present and future!
05:45 06:25 00:40 PANEL Moderador: TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD




TBD TBD

Main Themes

Environmental policy in Portugal
Sustainable Tourism
Hydrogen in transports
Sustainability in sports
Water resources management
The future of sustainable mobility
Rising sea levels in coastal cities
Renewable energies
Sustainable construction
Sustainable cities and communities
Covid 19 Surveillance in the Water

Sustainable fisheries
Degradation of Marine Life
Circular Economy
Agri-food
Art as a way to inspire sustainability
Good environmental practices
Human right to water
Environmental disasters – Decontamination of soils
The impact of climate change on marine life
Dams – impact and community involvement

Receive all the updates about the program!

    Receive all the updates about the program!